official nebraska government website

6th Annual Nebraska Wind Conference Schedule and Presentations
November 13 - 15, 2013
Cornhusker Hotel Conference Center, Lincoln, Nebraska
  WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2013
7:30 am - Noon Atrium & Exhibit Area Exhibitor Set Up and Check In
10:30 am - 12:45 pm
Atrium
Attendee Check In
1:00 pm - 1:35 pm
Grand Ballroom
Presentation of Colors, Chairmen's Welcome
Adam Herink, John Hansen, Dan McGuire - Conference Co-Chairs
Governor's Comments
Governor Dave Heineman
Mayor's Comments
Milo Mumgaard - Mayor's Office, Senior Policy Aide for Sustainability
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
Grand Ballroom
The Big Picture of Wind Development
Steve Gaw, Director of Southwest Power Pool Regulatory Policy for the Wind Coalition
Moderator: Rich Lombardi - The Wind Coalition
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm
Atrium & Exhibit Hall
BREAK Sponsored by Fraser Stryker
  Track A Track B
2:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Track A: Grand Ballroom
Track B: Arbor 1 & 2
Nebraska's Competitive Position for Wind for Export
Anthony Pedroni - NextEra
James Williams - Invenergy
Derek Sunderman - TradeWind Inc.
Moderator: Michael Degan - Husch Blackwell
Community Fuel Case Studies: Algae, Biogas, Methane Digesters
Robert Byrnes - NE Renewable Energy Systems
David Dingman - Nebraska Organic Waste Energy, Inc.
Eric Williams - UNL
Moderator: Dr. Jerry Hudgins - UNL
4:00 pm - 4:20 pm
Atrium & Exhibit Hall
BREAK sponsored by TradeWind Energy
4:20 pm - 5:30 pm
Grand Ballroom
Moving Renewable Energy Forward in Nebraska - A Senatorial Perspective
Senator Lydia Brasch
Senator Ken Haar
Senator Steve Lathrop
Senator Heath Mello
Senator Ken Schilz
Moderator: Former State Senator Tim Gay - Husch Blackwell
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Atrium & Exhibit Hall
Networking & Social Hour
Complimentary Hors D'Oeuvres - Cash Bar
Beer and Wine provided by Geronimo Energy, Baird Holm & Bluestem
  THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2013
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Atrium & Exhibit Hall
Attendee Check In & Continental Breakfast
8:00 am - 9:00 am
Grand Ballroom
Industrial Customer Interest in Renewable Energy
Orrin Cook - Center for Resource Solutions
Greg Butler - BD
Moderator: Dave Rich - NPPD
  Track A Track B Track C
9:10 am - 10:15 am
Track A Lancaster 1/2/3
Track B Lancaster 4/5/6
Track C Arbor 1 & 2
Rural Electric Perspective on Wind
Ron Asche - United Electric Co-op
Barry Hart - MO Rural Co-ops (Video 195 MB)
Bruce Pontow - NE G&T
Moderator: Adam Herink - Bluestem

Solar Thermal Case Studies
Michael Shonka - Solar Heat and Electric
Tim Hemsath - UNL
Leo Arens - Solar by Arens
Moderator: Senator Ken Haar

Nebraska Wildlife Issues
Caroline Jezierski - NE Wind Energy & Wildlife Project
Larken Powell - UNL Natural Resources
Michelle Koch - NE Game & Parks Commission
Moderator: Caroline Jezierski
10:15 am - 10:35 am
Atrium & Exhibit Hall
BREAK Sponsored by Invenergy
10:35 am - 11:50 am
Track A Lancaster 1/2/3
Track B Lancaster 4/5/6
Connecting to The Grid
Don Shipley - Southwest Power Pool
Tim Polz - Geronimo Energy
Moderator: Christene Bywater - OPPD
Solar Electric Case Studies: Irrigation - Commercial Offices
Andrew Baruth - Creighton
Michael Shonka - Solar Heat and Electric
Steve Johnson - Tenaska
Mike Beller - Beller Feedlot
Moderator: Neal Suess - Loup Public Power District
 
Noon - 1:20 pm
Grand Ballroom
Dierks - Preister Wind Pioneer Award Presentation & Luncheon
Speakers:
Jeff Clark - The Wind Coalition, Executive Director
Bob Gibson - Solar Energy Power Association
Moderators: John Hansen - Conference Co-Chair & Rich Lombardi - The Wind Coalition
LUNCHEON Sponsored by EDP Renewables
  Track A Track B Track C
1:30 pm - 2:40 pm
Track A Lancaster 1/2/3
Track B Lancaster 4/5/6
Track C Arbor 1 & 2
The Changing Horizon: The New Integrated Marketplace
Richard Dillon - Southwest Power Pool
Ron Thompson - NPPD
Jason Fortik - LES
Moderator: John O'Connor - NPPD
Renewable Energy Policy and Economic Development
Milo Mumgaard - City of Lincoln
Larry Flowers - AWEA
Graham Christensen - Nebraska Farmer's Union
Moderator: Ginger Willson - Nebraska Energy Office
Anatomy of a Wind Turbine: How long will they really last?
Eliot L. Abel - GE Power & Water
Moderator: Gonzalo Rodriguez Tortosa, Gestamp
2:40 pm - 3:00 pm
Atrium & Exhibit Hall
BREAK Sponsored by Sempra USGP
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Grand Ballroom
Future of Renewable Energy in Nebraska: A Public Power CEO's Perspective:
Gary Gates - OPPD
Tom Kent - NPPD (On behalf of Pat Pope, NPPD CEO)
Doug Bantam - LES (On behalf of Kevin Wailes, LES CEO)
Moderator: Steve Bruckner - Fraser Stryker
5:00 pm
Atrium & Exhibit Hall
Networking and Social Hour
  FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2013
7:00 am - 8:30 am
Atrium & Exhibit Hall
Attendee Check In and Continental Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Grand Ballroom
Distributed and Community Wind, Solar, Hybrid
Dan Juhl - Juhl Energy Inc
Larry Flowers - AWEA
Moderator: Dan McGuire - Conference Co-Chair
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Atrium
iPad Drawing (must be present to win), Exhibitor Drawings & Break
10:00 am - 11:45 am
Grand Ballroom
Moving Renewable Energy Forward in Nebraska: A Gubernatorial Candidate's Perspective
Tom Carlson
Annette Dubas
Chuck Hassebrook
Moderator: John Hansen, Conference Co-Chair
Grand Ballroom Closing Remarks & Participant Feedback
Adam Herink, John Hansen & Dan McGuire ‐ Conference Co‐Chairs

Contact Us     Disclaimer     Energy Office Home     Security, Privacy & Accessibility Policy     State of Nebraska Home     Webmaster